Rivervale
4.6
155 Google Reviews

ALPINE A110 COUPE SPECIAL EDITION

1.8L Turbo 300 San Remo 73 2dr DCT

Gearbox Automatic
Fuel Type Petrol
Top Speed 155mph
0 - 62mph 4.20s
No. of Seats 2
Engine Size 1.8litres

Fetching your price

Customise Your Lease

Optional Extras

Paintwork

Trim

Deal Summary

1.8L Turbo 300 San Remo 73 2dr DCT ALPINE A110 COUPE SPECIAL EDITION
Contract type
Contract Term
Initial Rental
Annual Mileage
Maintenance
Additional extras

Key Information

Transmission
Gearbox Automatic
Fuel Type
Fuel Type Petrol
Top Speed
Top Speed 155mph
Stopwatch
0 - 62mph 4.20s
No. of Seats
No. of Seats 2

ALPINE A110 Review

Sportscar enthusiasts will welcome back the Alpine brand and its first credible modern-era contender, the A110 coupe. Jonathan Crouch drives it

Ten Second Review

Alpine is a name you might dimly remember. A French sportscar manufacturer long forgotten. Except that it's back. And this Renault-owned brand is gunning for class-leading performance coupes like Porsche's 718 Cayman and BMW's M2 with this car, the A110.

Background

Alpine has quite a history. So much so in fact that you might wonder why it took Renault so long to reinstate the marque in the sportscar sector. Founder Jean Redele created the marque to build lightweight, compact, highly agile sportscars, but the company has also been highly instrumental in Renault motorsport success, the Alpine-Renault team claiming the World Rally Championship manufacturers' title in 1973. In more recent road car terms, there's been little that's been properly Alpine-badged since the sleek GTA coupe of 1985, but in 2012, a joint venture with Caterham Cars was hatched to revive the brand. It was based around creating the design you see here, but Caterham pulled out of the project in 2014. Leaving Alpine to complete the task of bringing what has become this A110 model to market. Here, we take a look at the revised range.

Driving Experience

All A110 variants get a 1.8-litre turbocharged four cylinder engine mated to a quick-shifting 7-speed paddle-shift Getrag dual-clutch auto gearbox - there's unfortunately no manual option. The standard model offers 252hp, but you can also consider pricier 'GT' and more driver-focused 'S' and 'R' models, both of which use the same engine tuned out to 300hp. These top versions get a sports exhaust so you can hear it better and the 'S' and more lightweight 'R' feature a Sport chassis with recalibrated anti-roll bars and 50% stiffer coil springs. Across the range, as you'd expect, there's a driving modes system offering Normal, Sport and Race options. As for the figures, well rest to 62mph occupies 4.5s in the standard model (it's 4.2s with the 300hp variants) on the way to the 170mph top speed that all A110 models share. By comparison, a Porsche 718 Cayman manages 5.1s and 171mph. The aluminium body has a low centre of gravity - there's a near-perfect 44/56 front-to-rear weight distribution - and doesn't need the broad tyres that some rivals depend on for cornering vim. In the 'S' model, there are hollow lightweight anti-roll bars instead of solid heavy ones - one reason why the kerb weight of this car can dip beneath the 1,150kg mark. Armed with this information, you start to understand why the performance of this car betters its Cayman counterpart, even though this Alpine engine's output is much lower.

Design and Build

The A110 is based almost completely on the Alpine Vision concept car that the brand showed to the press in Monaco back in 2016. It's an attractive, distinctive thing, though inevitably perhaps, not quite as eye-catching as the model that inspired its badging, the A110 Berlinette of 1969, styled by Giovanni Michelotti and recognised widely as one of the most beautiful sports cars of all time. But back to the present. The bodywork of this modern day A110 is entirely constructed from aluminium And inside, well like most mid-engined sports cars, this one is a strict two-seater. You get a couple of deeply-bolstered sports bucket seats upholstered in leather and alcantara and finished with evocative blue stitching. Cabin quality is better than you might think given the Renault heritage. True, there are Renault switches and controls deployed in certain places but that's all been done quite tastefully. There are two flat screen TFT displays, one viewed through the wheel - a 10-inch screen for the instrument gauges. The other 7-inch monitor is in the centre of the dash for the navigation and telematics. As for practicalities, there's a 100-litre boot in the front and another 96-litre boot area in the rear.

Market and Model

Pricing starts at just under £54,500 for the standard 252hp model: you'll need upwards of £65,000 for the various 300hp variants like the plusher 'GT' - or around £67,500 for the more focused 'S'. The S also comes in 'Enstone Edition' form at around £74,000. The A110 R is priced up at around £97,000, plus there's a lesser Alpine R Turini version at around £91,000 and a pricier Alpine R Le Mans model at a cool £122,000. Plus a rare and even faster A110 R Ultime model, which makes 62mph in just 3.8s. Whatever your model preference, finding a car to try might be a challenge: there are only a handful of Alpine dealers in the UK - all large Renault dealer group outlets. All A110 models get a driving mode selector with three options: Normal, Sport and Race. In terms of specific spec, the base variant has adjustable sports seats trimmed in microfibre and leather, plus 17-inch light-alloy wheels, air-conditioning, an Alpine multi media system and front and rear LED lighting. To this, the 'GT' adds adjustable leather 'Comfort' seats, a sports exhaust, a special Alpine chassis, a high performance Brembo braking system and specific bi-colour 'Legende' 18-inch wheel rims which pay tribute to the original motif of the A110 Berlinette 1600S. The 'GT' also gets Park Assist with front and rear sensors and a rear-view camera. The track-focused 'S' version has a stiffer Sport chassis, and Sabelt Sport race-style seats in black microfibre with leather with orange over-stitching.

Cost of Ownership

So to the figures. Alpine quote a combined consumption figure of up to 33.6mpg on the combined cycle for all three variants and a CO2 emissions reading of up to 152g/km. A rival Porsche 718 Cayman 2.0 manages 38.2mpg and 168g/km. Helping the Renault-derived product is the fact that it weighs from under 1,150kg. Of course, if you drive this A110 in a typical manner, you'll get nowhere near the quoted figures. As with most models in the class, you'd struggle to achieve 30mpg on a regular basis, which would mean a real-world range of around 280 miles between fills of the 45-litre fuel tank. Depreciation of course will be a key consideration with an unknown brand. Rarity should help here though - and that classic Alpine heritage. Industry experts reckon that after three years of ownership, this A110 should still be worth around 55% of what you originally paid for it. That gets within 5% of what you'd get back from a rival Porsche 718 Cayman, which isn't a bad showing. All A110 variants have a 3-year/60,000 mile manufacturer's warranty, which can be extended to four or five years. Maintenance packages are also available.

Summary

In some respects, we've been here before. In 2013, Alfa Romeo launched a hand-built sportscar in this same sector called the 4C. It looked great on a motorshow stand, performed brilliantly on paper but ultimately rather lacked something on the road. From the outset, we wondered whether this A110 model was headed in a similar direction. Fortunately though, the effort put into tarmac R&D dynamics seems to have been much greater in this case. The few prepared to consider this car should find that on the road, it responds in a way that Alpine founder Jean Redele would have very much approved of. If you're about to sign for a Cayman or an M2, hold off until you've tried one of these first.

Data provided by CAP-HPI database - Ref# 102931

Vehicle Review

Standard Equipment

Technical Data

Sportscar enthusiasts will welcome back the Alpine brand and its first credible modern-era contender, the A110 coupe. Jonathan Crouch drives it

Ten Second Review

Alpine is a name you might dimly remember. A French sportscar manufacturer long forgotten. Except that it's back. And this Renault-owned brand is gunning for class-leading performance coupes like Porsche's 718 Cayman and BMW's M2 with this car, the A110.

Background

Alpine has quite a history. So much so in fact that you might wonder why it took Renault so long to reinstate the marque in the sportscar sector. Founder Jean Redele created the marque to build lightweight, compact, highly agile sportscars, but the company has also been highly instrumental in Renault motorsport success, the Alpine-Renault team claiming the World Rally Championship manufacturers' title in 1973. In more recent road car terms, there's been little that's been properly Alpine-badged since the sleek GTA coupe of 1985, but in 2012, a joint venture with Caterham Cars was hatched to revive the brand. It was based around creating the design you see here, but Caterham pulled out of the project in 2014. Leaving Alpine to complete the task of bringing what has become this A110 model to market. Here, we take a look at the revised range.

Driving Experience

All A110 variants get a 1.8-litre turbocharged four cylinder engine mated to a quick-shifting 7-speed paddle-shift Getrag dual-clutch auto gearbox - there's unfortunately no manual option. The standard model offers 252hp, but you can also consider pricier 'GT' and more driver-focused 'S' and 'R' models, both of which use the same engine tuned out to 300hp. These top versions get a sports exhaust so you can hear it better and the 'S' and more lightweight 'R' feature a Sport chassis with recalibrated anti-roll bars and 50% stiffer coil springs. Across the range, as you'd expect, there's a driving modes system offering Normal, Sport and Race options. As for the figures, well rest to 62mph occupies 4.5s in the standard model (it's 4.2s with the 300hp variants) on the way to the 170mph top speed that all A110 models share. By comparison, a Porsche 718 Cayman manages 5.1s and 171mph. The aluminium body has a low centre of gravity - there's a near-perfect 44/56 front-to-rear weight distribution - and doesn't need the broad tyres that some rivals depend on for cornering vim. In the 'S' model, there are hollow lightweight anti-roll bars instead of solid heavy ones - one reason why the kerb weight of this car can dip beneath the 1,150kg mark. Armed with this information, you start to understand why the performance of this car betters its Cayman counterpart, even though this Alpine engine's output is much lower.

Design and Build

The A110 is based almost completely on the Alpine Vision concept car that the brand showed to the press in Monaco back in 2016. It's an attractive, distinctive thing, though inevitably perhaps, not quite as eye-catching as the model that inspired its badging, the A110 Berlinette of 1969, styled by Giovanni Michelotti and recognised widely as one of the most beautiful sports cars of all time. But back to the present. The bodywork of this modern day A110 is entirely constructed from aluminium And inside, well like most mid-engined sports cars, this one is a strict two-seater. You get a couple of deeply-bolstered sports bucket seats upholstered in leather and alcantara and finished with evocative blue stitching. Cabin quality is better than you might think given the Renault heritage. True, there are Renault switches and controls deployed in certain places but that's all been done quite tastefully. There are two flat screen TFT displays, one viewed through the wheel - a 10-inch screen for the instrument gauges. The other 7-inch monitor is in the centre of the dash for the navigation and telematics. As for practicalities, there's a 100-litre boot in the front and another 96-litre boot area in the rear.

Market and Model

Pricing starts at just under £54,500 for the standard 252hp model: you'll need upwards of £65,000 for the various 300hp variants like the plusher 'GT' - or around £67,500 for the more focused 'S'. The S also comes in 'Enstone Edition' form at around £74,000. The A110 R is priced up at around £97,000, plus there's a lesser Alpine R Turini version at around £91,000 and a pricier Alpine R Le Mans model at a cool £122,000. Plus a rare and even faster A110 R Ultime model, which makes 62mph in just 3.8s. Whatever your model preference, finding a car to try might be a challenge: there are only a handful of Alpine dealers in the UK - all large Renault dealer group outlets. All A110 models get a driving mode selector with three options: Normal, Sport and Race. In terms of specific spec, the base variant has adjustable sports seats trimmed in microfibre and leather, plus 17-inch light-alloy wheels, air-conditioning, an Alpine multi media system and front and rear LED lighting. To this, the 'GT' adds adjustable leather 'Comfort' seats, a sports exhaust, a special Alpine chassis, a high performance Brembo braking system and specific bi-colour 'Legende' 18-inch wheel rims which pay tribute to the original motif of the A110 Berlinette 1600S. The 'GT' also gets Park Assist with front and rear sensors and a rear-view camera. The track-focused 'S' version has a stiffer Sport chassis, and Sabelt Sport race-style seats in black microfibre with leather with orange over-stitching.

Cost of Ownership

So to the figures. Alpine quote a combined consumption figure of up to 33.6mpg on the combined cycle for all three variants and a CO2 emissions reading of up to 152g/km. A rival Porsche 718 Cayman 2.0 manages 38.2mpg and 168g/km. Helping the Renault-derived product is the fact that it weighs from under 1,150kg. Of course, if you drive this A110 in a typical manner, you'll get nowhere near the quoted figures. As with most models in the class, you'd struggle to achieve 30mpg on a regular basis, which would mean a real-world range of around 280 miles between fills of the 45-litre fuel tank. Depreciation of course will be a key consideration with an unknown brand. Rarity should help here though - and that classic Alpine heritage. Industry experts reckon that after three years of ownership, this A110 should still be worth around 55% of what you originally paid for it. That gets within 5% of what you'd get back from a rival Porsche 718 Cayman, which isn't a bad showing. All A110 variants have a 3-year/60,000 mile manufacturer's warranty, which can be extended to four or five years. Maintenance packages are also available.

Summary

In some respects, we've been here before. In 2013, Alfa Romeo launched a hand-built sportscar in this same sector called the 4C. It looked great on a motorshow stand, performed brilliantly on paper but ultimately rather lacked something on the road. From the outset, we wondered whether this A110 model was headed in a similar direction. Fortunately though, the effort put into tarmac R&D dynamics seems to have been much greater in this case. The few prepared to consider this car should find that on the road, it responds in a way that Alpine founder Jean Redele would have very much approved of. If you're about to sign for a Cayman or an M2, hold off until you've tried one of these first.

Driver Convenience

  • Emergency call service
  • PAS

Entertainment

  • Alpine telemetrics
  • Focal audio system

Exterior Features

  • 4 LED front headlamps
  • Active sports exhaust
  • Automatic headlights
  • Black Alpine logo on the front wings
  • Black Alpine logo on the fuel cap
  • Black boomerang headlights
  • Black painted A emblems and Monogrammes
  • Daytime running lights
  • Foldable exterior wing mirrors and interior anti-glare system
  • Follow me home lighting
  • French flag on door panels
  • Rain sensor
  • Rear boot
  • Red carbon roof + Black painted roof arches
  • Solid paint
  • Third brake light

Interior Features

  • Aluminium passenger footrest
  • Aluminium sport pedals
  • Floor mat with Alpine logo
  • Front headrests
  • Microfiber leather upholstery
  • Sabelt two-way racing bucket seats in microfibre with an exclusive grey emroidered World Champion 73
  • Single front passenger seat

Packs

  • Comfort pack with Reversing camera - A110
  • Mirror pack - A110 San Remo 73

Passive Safety

  • Anti-lock braking system (ABS)
  • Black brembo brake calipers
  • Deactivatable stability control system
  • Driver and passenger airbags
  • Emergency brake assist
  • Front and rear brembo high performance braking system
  • Harness predisposal
  • Hill start assist
  • Manual airbag disactivation
  • Seatbelt reminder for driver and passenger with presence detection
  • Tyre pressure sensors

Security

  • Anti theft alarm pre-equipment

Wheels

  • 18" Grand Prix white painted alloy wheels
  • Compressor and Cartridge inflation repair kit

Emissions - ICE

  • HC+NOx
    Not Available
  • Particles
    Not Available
  • Standard Emissions
    EURO 6
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Comb - TEH
    160
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Comb - TEL
    153

Engine and Drive Train

  • Catalytic Convertor
    Yes
  • CC
    1798
  • Cylinder Layout
    IN-LINE
  • Cylinders
    4
  • Cylinders - Bore (mm)
    79
  • Cylinders - Stroke (mm)
    90
  • Engine Layout
    REAR TRANSVERSE
  • Fuel Delivery
    TURBO DIRECT INJECTION
  • Gears
    7 SPEED
  • Number of Valves
    16
  • Transmission
    SEMI-AUTO

Fuel Consumption - ICE

  • EC Directive 1999/100/EC Applies
    No
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Comb - TEH
    7
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Comb - TEL
    6.8
  • WLTP - MPG - Comb - TEH
    40.4
  • WLTP - MPG - Comb - TEL
    41.5

General

  • Alternative Fuel Qualifying
    No
  • Badge Engine CC
    1.8
  • Badge Power
    300
  • Based On ID
    99617
  • Coin Description
    Turbo 300
  • Coin Series
    San Remo 73
  • Generation Mark
    1
  • Insurance Group 1 - 50 Effective January 07
    50E
  • Manufacturers Corrosion Perforation Guarantee - Years
    12
  • Manufacturers Paintwork Guarantee - Years
    3
  • NCAP Adult Occupant Protection %
    Not Available
  • NCAP Child Occupant Protection %
    Not Available
  • NCAP Overall Rating - Effective February 09
    Not Available
  • NCAP Pedestrian Protection %
    Not Available
  • NCAP Safety Assist %
    Not Available
  • Did at least one aspect of this vehicle's safety give cause for concern?
    No
  • Service Interval Frequency - Months
    12
  • Service Interval Mileage
    12000
  • Special Edition
    Yes
  • Special Order
    No
  • Standard manufacturers warranty - Mileage
    60000
  • Standard manufacturers warranty - Years
    3
  • Vehicle Homologation Class
    M1

Performance

  • 0 to 62 mph (secs)
    4.2
  • Engine Power - BHP
    300
  • Engine Power - KW
    221
  • Engine Power - RPM
    6300
  • Engine Torque - LBS.FT
    251
  • Engine Torque - MKG
    34.7
  • Engine Torque - NM
    340
  • Engine Torque - RPM
    2400
  • Top Speed
    155

Test Cycles

  • Emissions Test Cycle
    WLTP
  • RDE Certification Level
    RDE 2

Tyres

  • Alloys?
    Yes
  • Space Saver?
    No
  • Tyre Size Front
    205/40 R18
  • Tyre Size Rear
    235/40 R18
  • Tyre Size Spare
    TYRE REPAIR KIT
  • Wheel Style
    GRAND PRIX
  • Wheel Type
    18" ALLOY

Vehicle Dimensions

  • Height
    1252
  • Height (including roof rails)
    Not Available
  • Length
    4181
  • Wheelbase
    2420
  • Width
    1798
  • Width (including mirrors)
    1980

Weight and Capacities

  • Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres)
    45
  • Gross Vehicle Weight
    1360
  • Max. Loading Weight
    244
  • Minimum Kerbweight
    1116
  • No. of Seats
    2
  • Turning Circle - Kerb to Kerb
    11.4
Back to top

Need help choosing the right deal?