Rivervale
4.6
155 Google Reviews

BMW 4 SERIES COUPE

430i M Sport 2dr Step Auto [Tech/Pro Pack]

Gearbox Automatic
Fuel Type Petrol
Top Speed 155mph
Co2 159.00g/km
0 - 62mph 5.80s
No. of Seats 4
Engine Size 2.0litres

Fetching your price

Customise Your Lease

Optional Extras

Driver Convenience

Entertainment

Exterior Features

Interior Features

Packs

Paintwork

Passive Safety

Trim

Deal Summary

430i M Sport 2dr Step Auto [Tech/Pro Pack] BMW 4 SERIES COUPE
Contract type
Contract Term
Initial Rental
Annual Mileage
Maintenance
Additional extras

Key Information

Transmission
Gearbox Automatic
Fuel Type
Fuel Type Petrol
Top Speed
Top Speed 155mph
Emissions
Co2 159.00g/km
Stopwatch
0 - 62mph 5.80s
No. of Seats
No. of Seats 4

BMW 4 SERIES Review

The second generation version of BMW's 4 Series Coupe has been usefully updated. Jonathan Crouch takes a look.

Ten Second Review

The improved version of BMW's second generation 4 Series Coupe is these days much more its own model, with an even more distinctive look and a sporting dynamic feel. Inside, there's now more media tech and an even plusher cabin. The range has been severely slimmed down in this updated form, but for brand enthusiasts, there's still plenty to like.

Background

The BMW 4 Series Coupe. It's just a two-door version of the Munich maker's 3 Series model isn't it? Used to be. Isn't now. Yes of course, the second generation 4 Series Coupe we look at here shares its technology and engines with the '3'. But visually and in character, it's these days differentiated from its more common showroom stablemate in a way that its predecessor never was. BMW says this MK2 4 Series Coupe handles quite differently from a '3' as well, even a sporty one. But as before, it sizes up to key segment arch-rivals from Audi and Mercedes, the A5 Coupe and the CLE Coupe. This 4 Series is additionally available in Convertible and four-door Gran Coupe forms. but it's the G22 Coupe version, first introduced in 2020 then updated in early 2024, that we look at here.

Driving Experience

There are no dynamic or engineering changes for this 'G22'-era model, but BMW has slimmed down the powerplant range considerably, discontinuing diesel power and dropping the previous mid-level 430i petrol variant. That leaves only two mainstream models; the base rear-driven 184hp 420i; and the six cylinder 392hp M440i, which only comes in xDrive 4WD form. That six cylinder engine also features in 530hp form in the flagship M4 Competition variant, also only offered in xDrive guise. As before, there are firm springs and anti-roll bars, plus this Coupe gets a double-jointed spring-strut front suspension and a 5-link rear axle. All the engines link up as standard with eight-speed Steptronic auto transmission, which incorporates Launch Control for Grand Prix-style getaways. As previously, the M440i gets a Sprint function that gives you a steering wheel paddle that when activated, gives you an extra burst of acceleration. Arguably, less is more here - it's the rear-driven 420i that gets closest to BMW's traditional mid-sized coupe driver's formula. Rivals have long tried to copy this variant's front engine, rear wheel drive BMW layout with its near perfect 50:50 weight distribution - but never quite managed to deliver a package with the same kind of involving finesse. Super-effective traction and stability systems keep those back wheels in check so that if you're not a driving enthusiast, it'll all feel quite normal. But if you are, then the feeling of being propelled up the road by the back wheels as you exit a bend rarely fails to offer up a great feeling of pleasure.

Design and Build

When this MK2 4 Series Coupe first arrived, we were all talking about its new upright grille; now BMW wants us to talk about the car's redesigned LED headlights, with their smarter illuminating signature. That controversial grille is now surrounded by matte chrome and there are restyled front and rear bumpers too. Customers can add in the 'laser' rear lighting units first seen on the rare M4 CSL, plus there are restyled 19-inch wheel designs. And the top M440i gets black exterior design elements and horizontal bars within the kidney grilles. The CLAR mixed steel-and-alloy platform that underpinned the previous version of this car is retained, but BMW has tried to reduce its weight through greater use of aluminium panels. Inside, the air vents have been redesigned, as has been the steering wheel, which is now flat-bottomed and has standard shift paddles for the auto gearbox. As before, the 'BMW Live Cockpit Professional' dash set-up is standard, offering a fully digital screen layout that gives you a high-resolution 12.3-inch instrument cluster behind the steering wheel and a 10.25-inch iDrive infotainment Central Control Display, which now runs the brand's latest OS 8.5 software system, which gives you more customisation options. There's also enhanced voice control for the climate functions. As before, this is billed as a 'proper four-seater', though adults wouldn't want to be in the rear for very long. Out back, there's a 440-litre boot, extendable via 40:20:40-split backrests.

Market and Model

Sporty 'M Sport' trim is standard and prices start from around £45,000 for the entry-level 420i Coupe. You'll need just under £63,000 if you want the M440i xDrive Coupe. And around £91,000 if you want the M4 Competition xDrive Coupe. Equipment levels have been subtly upgraded. Ambient lighting's now standard and upholstery comes in a new velour the brand calls 'M Performtex'. Optional is Sensatec perforated manmade leather - or real quilted Vernasca leather. Interior trim strips in Aluminium Rhombicle Anthracite are standard, whilst Fineline Light Brown open-pored and Grey Blue Ash open-pored fine-wood trim, and M interior trim carbon fibre are available as options. Customers can also now have the gear selector lever, iDrive Controller and Start/Stop button in a 'CraftedClarity cut-glass finish. A Personal eSIM comes as standard with the car, in addition to its built-in mobile SIM. This enables the vehicle to use the 5G mobile communications as standard. The Personal eSIM allows the customer to use the communications and connectivity functions covered by their mobile contract from their car with ease - even in situations where they don't have their smartphone with them. This also includes data streaming via the WiFi hotspot. Wheel sizes vary between 18 and 20-inches and among the options are an M Performance front ornamental grille and M Performance side sill attachments, both in carbon fibre. Interior equipment highlights include the M Performance seat back pans in Alcantara/carbon fibre, the M Performance interior trim strips in carbon fibre and the M Performance door sill trims, also in carbon fibre.

Cost of Ownership

As before, mild hybrid technology is included with both the mainstream engines. Fitting a 48V starter-generator and second battery greatly increases the scope for utilising Brake Energy Regeneration and the electrical power it produces. The recuperated energy collected by the 48V battery can be supplied to the 12V electrical system or used for generating additional drive power when fed back to the 48V starter-generator. When the car is accelerating, the generator is also able to offer the driver an electric boost effect that instantly makes an extra 11hp available. All of which should promise a very competitive set of efficiency stats. Let's see. The 420i is rated at between 48.7 and 53.3mpg on the combined cycle and 132-122g/km of CO2; for the six cylinder M440i xDrive, it's 39.8-41.5mpg and 163-155g/km. For the M4 Competition xDrive Coupe, it's 28.2mpg and 226g/km. Residual values? Well we expect the depreciation on this facelifted second generation 4 Series Coupe to be pretty similar to that of its direct predecessor, which would mean a very competitive retained worth of about 45% after three years and 60,000 miles. On to the warranty package. BMW's warranty only lasts for three years but it includes an Emergency breakdown service and at least it isn't mileage limited - unlike the comparable package you'd get as standard with a rival Audi. You can of course extent the warranty with either monthly or annual payments. There's a three year paintwork warranty and the usual 12 year anti-corrosion warranty.

Summary

So is this improved G22-era BMW 4 Series Coupe still the car in this class that does it all, the sector benchmark, the go-to choice in its segment? If you're the kind of driving enthusiast this model has traditionally appealed to, the answer's probably yes. Overall, there's a sustained level of excellence shot throughout this contender that its Mercedes CLE Coupe arch-rival still can't quite match. There's a levity about this 4 Series, a certain joy you get in driving it that the others can't quite emulate. Great then, that it does all the sensible stuff really well too. You get a spacious boot, comparatively decent rear legroom, very competitive day to day running costs and sensible residual values. Which all helps your conscience. Why? Because this is a car that, exactly because of those attributes, you can buy and use - and use hard - without that nagging sense of guilt that you may have over-indulged yourself.

Data provided by CAP-HPI database - Ref# 93894

Vehicle Review

Standard Equipment

Technical Data

The second generation version of BMW's 4 Series Coupe has been usefully updated. Jonathan Crouch takes a look.

Ten Second Review

The improved version of BMW's second generation 4 Series Coupe is these days much more its own model, with an even more distinctive look and a sporting dynamic feel. Inside, there's now more media tech and an even plusher cabin. The range has been severely slimmed down in this updated form, but for brand enthusiasts, there's still plenty to like.

Background

The BMW 4 Series Coupe. It's just a two-door version of the Munich maker's 3 Series model isn't it? Used to be. Isn't now. Yes of course, the second generation 4 Series Coupe we look at here shares its technology and engines with the '3'. But visually and in character, it's these days differentiated from its more common showroom stablemate in a way that its predecessor never was. BMW says this MK2 4 Series Coupe handles quite differently from a '3' as well, even a sporty one. But as before, it sizes up to key segment arch-rivals from Audi and Mercedes, the A5 Coupe and the CLE Coupe. This 4 Series is additionally available in Convertible and four-door Gran Coupe forms. but it's the G22 Coupe version, first introduced in 2020 then updated in early 2024, that we look at here.

Driving Experience

There are no dynamic or engineering changes for this 'G22'-era model, but BMW has slimmed down the powerplant range considerably, discontinuing diesel power and dropping the previous mid-level 430i petrol variant. That leaves only two mainstream models; the base rear-driven 184hp 420i; and the six cylinder 392hp M440i, which only comes in xDrive 4WD form. That six cylinder engine also features in 530hp form in the flagship M4 Competition variant, also only offered in xDrive guise. As before, there are firm springs and anti-roll bars, plus this Coupe gets a double-jointed spring-strut front suspension and a 5-link rear axle. All the engines link up as standard with eight-speed Steptronic auto transmission, which incorporates Launch Control for Grand Prix-style getaways. As previously, the M440i gets a Sprint function that gives you a steering wheel paddle that when activated, gives you an extra burst of acceleration. Arguably, less is more here - it's the rear-driven 420i that gets closest to BMW's traditional mid-sized coupe driver's formula. Rivals have long tried to copy this variant's front engine, rear wheel drive BMW layout with its near perfect 50:50 weight distribution - but never quite managed to deliver a package with the same kind of involving finesse. Super-effective traction and stability systems keep those back wheels in check so that if you're not a driving enthusiast, it'll all feel quite normal. But if you are, then the feeling of being propelled up the road by the back wheels as you exit a bend rarely fails to offer up a great feeling of pleasure.

Design and Build

When this MK2 4 Series Coupe first arrived, we were all talking about its new upright grille; now BMW wants us to talk about the car's redesigned LED headlights, with their smarter illuminating signature. That controversial grille is now surrounded by matte chrome and there are restyled front and rear bumpers too. Customers can add in the 'laser' rear lighting units first seen on the rare M4 CSL, plus there are restyled 19-inch wheel designs. And the top M440i gets black exterior design elements and horizontal bars within the kidney grilles. The CLAR mixed steel-and-alloy platform that underpinned the previous version of this car is retained, but BMW has tried to reduce its weight through greater use of aluminium panels. Inside, the air vents have been redesigned, as has been the steering wheel, which is now flat-bottomed and has standard shift paddles for the auto gearbox. As before, the 'BMW Live Cockpit Professional' dash set-up is standard, offering a fully digital screen layout that gives you a high-resolution 12.3-inch instrument cluster behind the steering wheel and a 10.25-inch iDrive infotainment Central Control Display, which now runs the brand's latest OS 8.5 software system, which gives you more customisation options. There's also enhanced voice control for the climate functions. As before, this is billed as a 'proper four-seater', though adults wouldn't want to be in the rear for very long. Out back, there's a 440-litre boot, extendable via 40:20:40-split backrests.

Market and Model

Sporty 'M Sport' trim is standard and prices start from around £45,000 for the entry-level 420i Coupe. You'll need just under £63,000 if you want the M440i xDrive Coupe. And around £91,000 if you want the M4 Competition xDrive Coupe. Equipment levels have been subtly upgraded. Ambient lighting's now standard and upholstery comes in a new velour the brand calls 'M Performtex'. Optional is Sensatec perforated manmade leather - or real quilted Vernasca leather. Interior trim strips in Aluminium Rhombicle Anthracite are standard, whilst Fineline Light Brown open-pored and Grey Blue Ash open-pored fine-wood trim, and M interior trim carbon fibre are available as options. Customers can also now have the gear selector lever, iDrive Controller and Start/Stop button in a 'CraftedClarity cut-glass finish. A Personal eSIM comes as standard with the car, in addition to its built-in mobile SIM. This enables the vehicle to use the 5G mobile communications as standard. The Personal eSIM allows the customer to use the communications and connectivity functions covered by their mobile contract from their car with ease - even in situations where they don't have their smartphone with them. This also includes data streaming via the WiFi hotspot. Wheel sizes vary between 18 and 20-inches and among the options are an M Performance front ornamental grille and M Performance side sill attachments, both in carbon fibre. Interior equipment highlights include the M Performance seat back pans in Alcantara/carbon fibre, the M Performance interior trim strips in carbon fibre and the M Performance door sill trims, also in carbon fibre.

Cost of Ownership

As before, mild hybrid technology is included with both the mainstream engines. Fitting a 48V starter-generator and second battery greatly increases the scope for utilising Brake Energy Regeneration and the electrical power it produces. The recuperated energy collected by the 48V battery can be supplied to the 12V electrical system or used for generating additional drive power when fed back to the 48V starter-generator. When the car is accelerating, the generator is also able to offer the driver an electric boost effect that instantly makes an extra 11hp available. All of which should promise a very competitive set of efficiency stats. Let's see. The 420i is rated at between 48.7 and 53.3mpg on the combined cycle and 132-122g/km of CO2; for the six cylinder M440i xDrive, it's 39.8-41.5mpg and 163-155g/km. For the M4 Competition xDrive Coupe, it's 28.2mpg and 226g/km. Residual values? Well we expect the depreciation on this facelifted second generation 4 Series Coupe to be pretty similar to that of its direct predecessor, which would mean a very competitive retained worth of about 45% after three years and 60,000 miles. On to the warranty package. BMW's warranty only lasts for three years but it includes an Emergency breakdown service and at least it isn't mileage limited - unlike the comparable package you'd get as standard with a rival Audi. You can of course extent the warranty with either monthly or annual payments. There's a three year paintwork warranty and the usual 12 year anti-corrosion warranty.

Summary

So is this improved G22-era BMW 4 Series Coupe still the car in this class that does it all, the sector benchmark, the go-to choice in its segment? If you're the kind of driving enthusiast this model has traditionally appealed to, the answer's probably yes. Overall, there's a sustained level of excellence shot throughout this contender that its Mercedes CLE Coupe arch-rival still can't quite match. There's a levity about this 4 Series, a certain joy you get in driving it that the others can't quite emulate. Great then, that it does all the sensible stuff really well too. You get a spacious boot, comparatively decent rear legroom, very competitive day to day running costs and sensible residual values. Which all helps your conscience. Why? Because this is a car that, exactly because of those attributes, you can buy and use - and use hard - without that nagging sense of guilt that you may have over-indulged yourself.

Driver Convenience

  • Active guard plus
  • Attentiveness assist
  • Auto start-stop
  • Bluetooth hands free facility with USB audio interface with audio streaming
  • BMW ConnectedDrive online services
  • BMW iDrive controller on centre console
  • BMW Live Cockpit Professional Nav with 12.3" instrument display + 10.25" display, Intelligent Voice Assist, BMW OS 7, HDD, 2USB, 4G LTE connect
  • BMW service history
  • BMW Teleservices
  • Brake pad wear indicator in front and rear
  • Check Control warning system for monitoring of lights and door/luggage compartment open warning
  • Condition based service
  • Cruise control with brake assist
  • Electric power steering
  • Electric power steering with Servotronic steering optimised at all speed ranges
  • Gearshift time display in manual mode
  • Instrument cluster with speedometer with mph readout, tachometer, fuel gauge and oil temperature gauge
  • Integrated owners handbook
  • Oil sensor for level and grade, warning by check control system
  • On board computer - average speed, fuel consumption, outside temp display with acoustic warning, clock/date, service interval, odometer/trip meter
  • Optimum shift indicator
  • Variable sport steering

Engine/Drivetrain/Suspension

  • 8 speed automatic steptronic transmission with gearshift paddles
  • Active sound design
  • Adaptive M suspension
  • Balanced 50/50 weight distribution
  • Double VANOS
  • Driving experience modes - Comfort,ECO PRO,Sport and Sport+ mode
  • Electronic differential lock control (EDLC)
  • High precision injection
  • Low centre of gravity
  • M Sport differential
  • Petrol Particulate Filter
  • Sprint mode
  • Stroke dependent dampers
  • VALVETRONIC engine management

Entertainment

  • DAB tuner
  • Electronic service booklet

Exterior Features

  • Acoustic glazing
  • Adaptive LED Headlights
  • Automatic headlight beam throw control with load dependent regulating reaction, dynamic compensation of braking dive and acceleration squat
  • Automatically dimming electrochromatic rear view mirror
  • BMW emblem on engine compartment lid and tailgate
  • BMW Individual high gloss shadow line with extended contents
  • BMW individual lights shadow line
  • BMW kidney grille with mesh grille front side of the nuggets in matt aluminium and frame in chrome high gloss
  • Body colour fuel filler flap
  • Body colour roof fin
  • Brushed aluminium inserts in the front door sill finishers with BMW designation
  • Dynamic brake lights
  • Electric windows - front and rear, with open/close fingertip control, anti trap facility and comfort closing function all round
  • Exhaust tailpipe - split left and right
  • Exterior mirrors - electrically folding with anti-dazzle
  • Fading support
  • Front and rear bumper system
  • Front apron plastic in body colour
  • Green tinted heat protection glazing
  • Illuminated bow type door handles in body colour drivers side with door lock
  • Interior rear view electrochromatic mirror with automatic anti dazzle function
  • LED front fog lights
  • Licence plate panel integrated into front bumper and tailgate
  • Lightweight engineering
  • M designation on front side panels, left and right
  • M rear spoiler in high gloss black
  • Model designation on right side of tailgate
  • One piece front bumper cover including towing eye cover in body colour
  • Preparation for high beam assistant
  • Rain sensor
  • Side frame decorative moulding black matt
  • Sun protection glass
  • Two part LED tailights in L-shape with components in smoked glass, brake light, LED turn indicator and rear fog light
  • Visible VIN plate
  • Welcome lights in interior and door handle area
  • Widened track and increased camber values for max transverse dynamics, agility and steering precision
  • Window recess cover black high gloss
  • Windscreen wipers with integrated washing jets

Interior Features

  • 12V power socket in front centre console
  • 2 front cupholder in centre console with clamping elements and matt black inlay
  • 2 Rear seat headrests
  • 3 spoke M sport leather multifunction steering wheel
  • 3 zone automatic air conditioning
  • 4 pieces lashing eyelets in luggage compartment
  • 40:20:40 split folding rear seat and rear centre armrest with two cupholders
  • Ambient lighting with welcome carpet light
  • Anthracite headlining
  • Armrest integrated in front and rear door trim + front centre console armrest
  • Four grab handles integrated in roof lining
  • Front and rear door exit lighting (left / right)
  • Front and rear door pockets
  • Front and rear footwell lights
  • Front and rear reading lights
  • Front headrests
  • Front seat backrest width adjustment
  • Front sport seats
  • Heated driver and front passenger seats
  • Height adjustable mechanically and infinitely variable steering column
  • Illuminated armrest storage compartment
  • Illuminated glove compartment with separate small compartment
  • Luggage compartment light
  • Make-up mirror lights
  • Storage compartment in rear centre console
  • Sunvisors with vanity mirrors and ticket pocket
  • Toolkit located in luggage compartment
  • Velour front floor mats
  • Vernasca leather upholstery

Packs

  • Connected professional package - 4 Series
  • M sport exterior styling pack - 4 Series

Passive Safety

  • 2 x 3-point rear seatbelts
  • Battery safety cut-off
  • BMW emergency call
  • Brake energy regeneration
  • Braking pre-tensioning
  • Child proof locking system in rear door
  • Child seat ISOFIX attachment for the two outer rear seats
  • Coasting in idle in ECO PRO mode
  • Cornering brake control (CBC)
  • Crash sensor activating of airbags, Unlocking doors, hazard warning lights, interior light, safety battery terminal
  • Driver and front passenger side airbags, integrated in the door side seat backrest bolsters for all seat variants
  • Driver/Front Passenger airbags
  • Dry braking
  • Dynamic brake control
  • Dynamic stability control + (DSC+) - Anti-lock Braking System (ABS) with brake assist and cornering brake control + Automatic Stability Control (ASC)
  • Dynamic Traction Control - DTC
  • Electric parking brake including automatic hold function and automatic release of the parking brake when driving off
  • Front and rear ventilated brake disc
  • Front passenger manual airbag deactivation
  • Head airbags for all 4 outer seats
  • Hill start assistant
  • M Sport seatbelts
  • Seat belt security check for driver and front passenger
  • Seat belt with belt stopper, pyrotechnic belt tensioners and belt force limiters
  • Side impact protection
  • Tyre pressure monitoring with three level warning strategy
  • Warning triangle and first aid kit

Security

  • Alarm system (Thatcham 1) with remote control and electronic engine immobiliser
  • Central locking switch for all doors, fuel filler cap and luggage compartment
  • Remote control with integrated key one button open/close vehicle and windows, sole opening of the luggage compartment lid and panic mode
  • Start/stop button with Comfort Go keyless engine start and auto Start/stop deactivation button
  • Vehicle key with M specific designation

Trim

  • Sensatec instrument panel

Wheels

  • 19" M light double spoke bicolour jet black alloy wheels - Style 797M with mixed tyres and run flat tyres
  • Reduced rolling resistance tyres

Emissions - ICE

  • HC+NOx
    Not Available
  • Particles
    Not Available
  • Standard Emissions
    EURO 6
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Comb
    159
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Comb - TEH
    160
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Comb - TEL
    153
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Extra High
    155
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Extra High - TEH
    156
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Extra High - TEL
    148
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - High
    135
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - High - TEH
    137
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - High - TEL
    130
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Low
    221
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Low - TEH
    224
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Low - TEL
    216
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Medium
    162
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Medium - TEH
    164
  • WLTP - CO2 (g/km) - Medium - TEL
    157

Engine and Drive Train

  • Camshaft
    DOHC
  • Catalytic Convertor
    Yes
  • CC
    1998
  • Compression Ratio
    10.2:1
  • Cylinder Layout
    IN-LINE
  • Cylinders
    4
  • Cylinders - Bore (mm)
    82
  • Cylinders - Stroke (mm)
    94.6
  • Engine Code
    B48B20O1
  • Engine Layout
    NORTH SOUTH
  • Fuel Delivery
    TURBO INJECTION
  • Gears
    8 SPEED
  • Number of Valves
    16
  • Transmission
    SEMI-AUTO

Fuel Consumption - ICE

  • EC Directive 1999/100/EC Applies
    No
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Comb
    7
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Comb - TEH
    7
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Comb - TEL
    6.7
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Extra High
    6.8
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Extra High - TEH
    6.9
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Extra High - TEL
    6.5
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - High
    5.9
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - High - TEH
    6
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - High - TEL
    5.7
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Low
    9.7
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Low - TEH
    9.8
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Low - TEL
    9.5
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Medium
    7.1
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Medium - TEH
    7.2
  • WLTP - FC (l/100km) - Medium - TEL
    6.9
  • WLTP - MPG - Comb
    40.4
  • WLTP - MPG - Comb - TEH
    40.4
  • WLTP - MPG - Comb - TEL
    42.2
  • WLTP - MPG - Extra High
    41.5
  • WLTP - MPG - Extra High - TEH
    40.9
  • WLTP - MPG - Extra High - TEL
    43.5
  • WLTP - MPG - High
    47.9
  • WLTP - MPG - High - TEH
    47.1
  • WLTP - MPG - High - TEL
    49.6
  • WLTP - MPG - Low
    29.1
  • WLTP - MPG - Low - TEH
    28.8
  • WLTP - MPG - Low - TEL
    29.7
  • WLTP - MPG - Medium
    39.8
  • WLTP - MPG - Medium - TEH
    39.2
  • WLTP - MPG - Medium - TEL
    40.9

General

  • Badge Engine CC
    2.0
  • Badge Power
    258
  • Based On ID
    Not Available
  • Coin Description
    i
  • Coin Series
    M Sport [Tec/Pro pk]
  • Generation Mark
    2
  • Insurance Group 1 - 50 Effective January 07
    34E
  • NCAP Adult Occupant Protection %
    Not Available
  • NCAP Child Occupant Protection %
    Not Available
  • NCAP Overall Rating - Effective February 09
    Not Available
  • NCAP Pedestrian Protection %
    Not Available
  • NCAP Safety Assist %
    Not Available
  • Did at least one aspect of this vehicle's safety give cause for concern?
    No
  • Service Interval Frequency - Months
    24
  • Service Interval Mileage
    18000
  • Special Edition
    No
  • Special Order
    No
  • Standard manufacturers warranty - Mileage
    Unlimited
  • Standard manufacturers warranty - Years
    3
  • Timing Belt Interval Frequency - Months
    Not Available
  • Timing Belt Interval Mileage
    Not Available
  • Vehicle Homologation Class
    M1

Performance

  • 0 to 62 mph (secs)
    5.8
  • Engine Power - BHP
    258
  • Engine Power - KW
    190
  • Engine Power - RPM
    5000
  • Engine Torque - LBS.FT
    295
  • Engine Torque - MKG
    40.8
  • Engine Torque - NM
    400
  • Engine Torque - RPM
    1550
  • Top Speed
    155

Test Cycles

  • Emissions Test Cycle
    WLTP
  • RDE Certification Level
    RDE 2

Tyres

  • Alloys?
    Yes
  • Space Saver?
    No
  • Tyre Size Front
    225/40 R19
  • Tyre Size Rear
    255/35 R19
  • Tyre Size Spare
    RUN FLAT TYRES
  • Wheel Style
    DOUBLE SPOKE STYLE 797M
  • Wheel Type
    19" ALLOY

Vehicle Dimensions

  • Height
    1383
  • Height (including roof rails)
    Not Available
  • Length
    4768
  • Wheelbase
    2851
  • Width
    1852
  • Width (including mirrors)
    2081

Weight and Capacities

  • Fuel Tank Capacity (Litres)
    59
  • Gross Vehicle Weight
    2030
  • Luggage Capacity (Seats Down)
    Not Available
  • Luggage Capacity (Seats Up)
    440
  • Max. Loading Weight
    485
  • Max. Roof Load
    75
  • Max. Towing Weight - Braked
    1600
  • Max. Towing Weight - Unbraked
    750
  • Minimum Kerbweight
    1545
  • No. of Seats
    4
  • Turning Circle - Kerb to Kerb
    11.4
Back to top

Need help choosing the right deal?